TERMS & CONDITIONS | PRIVACY POLICY

TMFHOUSE.COM

These terms and conditions (‘the terms’) set out the legal terms that will apply when you visit our website tmfhouse.com or www.tmfhouse.com (the “Website") and the other services that we provide (the "Services"). References in this Term and Conditions statement refer to “we”, “us” and “our” are to TMF House.

Kindly read these Terms and Conditions properly and make sure that you fully understand, before using the services. Please note that by using the services, you agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree these the terms, you shall not continue to use the services and should leave the website immediately. If you enjoy to use the website and continue purchase product from the website, we will ensure that you are fully understood and agree with the terms.

i) Eligibility / Min Requirement To Enjoy Our Website

You must at least eighteen years of age or above. Assuming that you are under age of eighteen (18), you will be allowed to place an order with TMF HOUSE with involvement or approval of your parent. If you are under the age, kindly leave the website immediately.

ii) Obstruction of your Conduct

You are prohibited to harm the Website in any way that cause the website damage, impaired or being interrupted. Please be understood that you are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the Website for lawful purpose only.

 You are prohibited to use the Website or its content as below:-

  • Any unlawful purpose, and/or
  • You shall not commit or encourage a criminal offence, to upload, transmit or distribute a virus which consists of or contain software viruses (Trojan horse, worm, logic bomb), and/or
  • Political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailing or any “spam”, and/or
  • Breach of copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right
  • Hack into any aspect of service, and/or
  • To submit false or misleading information, and/or
  • To spam, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape, and/or
  • Corrupt data, cause annoyance to others user, infringe upon the right of any other person’ propriety right, and/or
  • To infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others, and/or
  • Breach of copyright, trademark, confidence, privacy or any other right. Otherwise injurious to third parties.

Breach of these provisions would constitute a criminal offence under Section 233 Communications and Multimedia Act 1998. If any breach occurs, TMF HOUSE will appropriate legal action to against you.

iii) Registration

An accessible email address is all you need to begin the exploration of fashion journey. You’re strongly encouraged to register a TMF account in order for you to add your favorite items to your personal wish list and to place an order. Kindly click the login button, followed by the “REGISTER” to fill up the information. The procedure will only take less than 3 minutes. In additional you shall not misuse the Website by creating multiple accounts.

v) The Products

We will try ensuring that the description of the product will be accurate as possible. However, we are not responsibility that the description at the Website is totally accurate, complete, reliable or current. The image of the product on the website are for illustrative proposes and you should not relied on it. The decision you made is at your own risk.

We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any product or services that we offer. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time.

When u received the product that faulty, flawed, lower quality or wrong item. Please contact our customer care or email to us as soon the goods is with you. In additional, you have to return the product to us and our team will examine it. As a result we will email or contact you by phone to update you the status of the product.

However, if the product that you return to us are not faulty, wrong size or any possibility. We will require you to bear the price of carriage costs and servicing cost at the standard fees. All the charges we will debit on your credit card or debit card or the payment detail that you provided to us when you made your order. It was extending permitted by law. We will not liable for your losses, liabilities, damage, charge, cot or expenses as a result.

You shall not use our website product for any commercial or re-sale purpose. We will not responsibility for any loss that occurs by you and the warranty of the product shall be void. (If applicable)

vi) Price and Payment

Your purchase of the product is subject to these terms, which are incorporated into the contact between you and us. All order is subject to availability and confirmation of the order price.

You must over 18 years of age and have a valid credit or debit card to place an order. Before final checkout, you are responsible for ensuring/double check that the order information you provide is accurate.

After check out and the payment have done, you will receive an acknowledgment email by us confirming receipt of your order. Please note that, the email just an acknowledgment for information purpose only and it does not constitute acceptance of your order by us.

The contract of sales does not formed until we have confirming the payments from the relevant authorise. We will send you’re a confirmation email by us to conclude the contract between you and the website. We will send out the product immediately.

If we discover an error, inaccuracies or omission that related in the pricing, offer, product shipping charges or out of stock of any product that you have order, we will inform you of this as soon as possible, give you an option of reconfirming your order at the correct price or cancelling. If we unable to contact you such as you did not pick up the phone or not replying and email to us, your order will treated as cancelled. If you have already paid for the product, you will receive a fully refund by credit in to your account in TMF House. (We reserve the right correct any error of description, pricing or other possibility at anytime without prior notice).

You may need to pay import duties upon receipt of the product depend on your country. You will be liable for payment of any such import duties and taxes that are not included in the product. (if applicable). Please note that in the event your return an item from oversea, you will be responsible for reclaiming duty directly from your local customs office.

Under the payment methods please check at our section of Payment section for more detail. We carry out pre-authorisation check on your payment card (to ensure you have sufficient fund), the goods will not be dispatched until this pre-authorisation check has complete. (You may purchase the product by using any of our payment partners on our website, we are accepting online direct bank transfer and manual bank deposit from all the Malaysia banks or use the cash on delivery payment method [temporary unavailable.) If we do not receive the required authorization from authorization bank, we will not be liable for any delay or cancel your order. Once the payment has been successfully approve by the bank, we will start delivery your goods as soon as possible and we will email you.

vii) Cancellation By customer

We strive to prepare your items as soon as possible and ship it out. Please contact our Customer Service within half an hours time to cancel the order has been wrongly placed or you wish to cancel it. Unfortunately, cancellation made after half an hours or dispatched is not acceptable. The refund amount will be credited into your TMF account as a form of STORE CREDIT that could be used on your next time purchase.

viii) Return Policy

Kindly refer to our Return Policy.

ix) Shipping

Kindly refer to our Shipping section.

x) Delay or failure beyond our control (FORCE MAJEURE)

We shall not be liable to the Buyer or deemed to in breach of the Contract by any delay in performing or any failure to perform, any of TMF House obligations. If the delay or failure was due to any cause beyond our control such as (Act of God, explosion, Flood, tempest, fire, storm, earthquake or accident; import or export regulation; War or threat of war, civil commotion riot, terrorist attack, sabotage or requisition; interruption of traffic; power failure or breakdown in machinery, the act, decrees, legislation or restrictions of any government, shipping, postal or other relevant transport strike) termination any contract so affected with immediate effect by written notice to the buyer and we shall not be liable for any loss or damage suffered by the buyer as a result thereof.

xii) Third Party Links

TMF HOUSE makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other website which you may access from this Website. When you access any other website that this Website, please understand that is independent from us and that we are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have liability or responsible for any third party material or website. We are not liable for any harm or damage that occur from other website if have purchase goods from them. You should direct contact them for any complaints, claim, or any questions regarding the product. 

xiii) Intellectual property, software and content

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in the website and its content (such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, digital downloads, audio clips, data compilations and software including the presentation and compilation is the property of TMF House). This rights in the website and the content are protected by the copyright laws as well as by any relevant national law concerning copyright. All such right are reserved.

You must not use any part of the content on our website for any commercial purpose without our consent. In the event TMF House aware that you are infringement of its intellectual property right, we shall take action in any relevant legal action against you.

xiv) Governing Law and Jurisdiction

These term of sale, service and agreement of this website shall be governed by the jurisdiction of the court of Malaysia. Any dispute occurs shall be construed in accordance with the law of Malaysia.

xv) Indemnity

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless TMF House, its affiliated companies, offices, director, employees, licensor, suppliers, agent, and partners harmless from and against any claim, suits, action, losses, cost, damage, any other liabilities, including legal fees, arising out from your use of this website or your breach of Terms and Conditions. We reserve the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify us, and you agree to cooperate with our defense of the claims.

xvi) Change of Term & Condition

You are responsibility to review the most update version of the Term & Condition all the time when you purchase goods from us.

We reserve the right to update the product, pricing, discontinue a product or other possibility will occur in our Website. Your continue access to our website and purchasing goods from us is constitutes you have read though all the term & condition.

 

......

 

Privacy Policy

TMF House know that you care about your personal data is used and shared. We take your privacy very seriously and we will work hard to protect your personal data private and confidentially.

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010, this privacy outlines the right, interests, obligation and duties of all parties involved in the collection, recording, storing or processing, disclosure of information that we may collect about you through the Website or sub-domains of personal information and data as may be protected by Act.

i) When do we collect your personal data

We will only collect your information when you log in to our Website, place and order at the Website, respond to a survey, use live chat and email us to get information about a product.

ii) Collection of personal data

We may collect various information if you seek to place and order for a product to us on the site. Hence, we may obtain information about your usage of our website to enable us to personalize and improve our services through online surveys and other requests.

You may be asked to fill up your personal information when you place an order or visit our Website. We may collect your title, name, gender, home address, email address, date of birth, birthplace, contact information, residential or postal addresses, Contact number and payment card detail (debit or credit card). 

We request your data information to enable us to enter into e-commercial transaction with you or deliver the necessary notice, service or product in connection with the Website.

Any answers to surveys or opinion we may ask you to complete will not be forward on to third party

iii) Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

We will use the information that we collected to improve the content of the Website, to inform customer about update of the Website and the data that we collected are use for the following purpose: -

  • To delivery of notice, to inform you of new product, information about products, special offer, service and future information, to you;
  • Improve the shopping experience;
  • Process your online order (inform you the confirmation of your order and delivery status);
  • To delivery of the product to you (your detail may pass to third party)
  • Process order return;
  • To maintenance and upkeep of customer record;
  • Our internal record keeping;
  • Respond to your enquirer;
  • Prevention of crime;
  • Credit assessment, financial and background investigation as and when deemed necessary; and
  • Enable us to send you information by email, telecommunication or internet social media about product offer by the Website.

iv) Protection of your personal data

We takes the necessary precautions, both administrative and technical, data security technologies such as firewalls and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent and safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, usage, alternation or destruction. Furthermore, all transactions via the website will be performed via secure systems.

v) Integrity of your personal data

You are responsible for ensuring that the personal data you provided us is accurate, complete and not misleading that such personal data. If the data you provide us was incorrectly it may cause your order delay or other reason that not under our control.

vi) Cookies

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is a small piece of data are saved on your data carrier which store specific information about your preferred settings or its service provider transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser that enables the site’s. Cookies are designed to be a mechanism for the website to remember information or to record the subject's browsing activity so you don’t have to enter it all again when you next visit the Website.

We use cookies to enable us to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. You will need to set your browser to accept cookies so you can use the shopping basket and checkout function. Cookies also will keep track of advertisement and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction in order to offer better site experience and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party service that track this information on our behalf.

vii) Third-Party Disclosure

We will not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners ad other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

viii) Third Party link

The Website may contain links to other website to third party website as a convenience to you. Please take alert that third parties have independent privacy policy and different from our website. In additional, we may include or offer third party product or service on our website (if applicable). Hence, we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of this link site.

We will use third parties to assist us with delivering product to you, including credit card processing (PayPal), name and address verification, to analyze data and to provide us with marketing or customer service assistance. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

ix) Shopify

The Website is hosted on Shopify company. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

x) Age of Consent and Privacy of a person under age on Our Website

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of eighteen (18) and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Our Website is not intended for use by person that under the age of eighteen (18), and kindly leave our Website immediately. We will not knowingly collect any information from any person below the age of eighteen (18).

xi) Business Transfers

In some case, we may transfer our databases containing your personal information if we sell our business or other reason. However in the event we choose to sell our business to other companies your information would be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of TMF House may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

xii) With Your Consent

By using the Services, you consent to our sharing of personal data for the above purposes.